NinjaManager Forums
Old 11-29-2009, 07:13 AM   #1
Bahamut
Member
Chat Mod
 
Bahamut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default Clans Wars bug Compliation thread

Im just going to make this post to compile the bugs we find in the clan wars together. just thought it would be easier to put them all in one place for udon, ill try the best i can to put them all into the top couple posts of this thread.

--------------------------------------------------------
In the clan information tab to the right side of the window when you are looking at clans. the small message is currently saying

**Your rank** of **Clan**
## of 0 memebers, ### recruit points left
--------------------------------------------------------
recruiting members only show a 1-6 of the teams online

--------------------------------------------------------
Being able to make a rank that has Clan Leader privileges is redundant when the Clan Leader is unable to change rank.

Last edited by Bahamut; 11-29-2009 at 10:28 AM.
Bahamut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:14 AM   #2
Bahamut
Member
Chat Mod
 
Bahamut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

reserved >>>>>>>>
Bahamut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:18 AM   #3
Aexon
Infernity
 
Aexon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 429
Default

recruiting members only show a 1-6 of the teams online
__________________

Last edited by Aexon; 11-29-2009 at 07:32 AM.
Aexon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:55 AM   #4
alisafdar
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 54
Default

how can we make a clan
alisafdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 10:02 AM   #5
Lunar2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 781
Default

Being able to make a rank that has Clan Leader privileges is redundant when the Clan Leader is unable to change rank.
__________________
This poster is approved by NM Moderation to be trolled at any time, even by non-moderators.
This poster is expected to fix the failures of beta, free of charge, despite all the trolls in the way.
Lunar2
Lunar2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 10:42 AM   #6
udon
Catpain
Admin
 
udon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,457
Default

Haven't decided default max members cap.

Quote:
Being able to make a rank that has Clan Leader privileges is redundant when the Clan Leader is unable to change rank.
Is the newly added "clan leader" member unable to change ranks on his own, or what exactly isn't working? Please explain in details what you do and I'll probably understand better. The only thing I can think of is that this new change isn't updated fast enough for that new "clan leader" member, which is something i can fix but i need to know if that was the problem or not first.
udon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 11:04 AM   #7
udon
Catpain
Admin
 
udon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,457
Default

Now "Leaders" cannot edit "Clan Leaders".
udon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 11:27 AM   #8
Lunar2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 781
Default

If I make a rank that mimics the Clan Leader rank (say, to rename it "Strategist" as I do in my clan thread), I cannot move my own team to that rank. I must stay at the Clan Leader rank, instead. That's what I meant.
__________________
This poster is approved by NM Moderation to be trolled at any time, even by non-moderators.
This poster is expected to fix the failures of beta, free of charge, despite all the trolls in the way.
Lunar2
Lunar2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 11:35 AM   #9
udon
Catpain
Admin
 
udon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,457
Default

I made myself Udonkage and it worked. Try going to your clan page and then click Edit beside your team name.

Are you doing it the "move all from this rank to that rank" way? I noticed my Udonkage couldn't be found there, i guess it's to reduce mass moving with clanleader ranks to reduce bugs. Don't remember.
udon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 12:05 PM   #10
Shai'tan
Games Moderator
Mini Mod
 
Shai'tan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Above below the inbetween
Posts: 140
Default

Is the beta only open to some people or is it a bug that I can't link my account to my forum account?
Shai'tan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 12:24 PM   #11
udon
Catpain
Admin
 
udon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,457
Default

Your forum name has that troublsome ' character... I'll fix that.
udon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 12:42 PM   #12
udon
Catpain
Admin
 
udon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shai'tan View Post
Is the beta only open to some people or is it a bug that I can't link my account to my forum account?
What error do you get?
udon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 12:47 PM   #13
L3Th4L
Asshole
 
L3Th4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Everywhere and nowhere
Posts: 1,508
Default

Udon i get this : http://i49.tinypic.com/s4m4y9.jpg
Large pic so didin`t add [img] [/img] tags.. =) . Maybe i`ve missed out something and the beta web have changed? =]
L3Th4L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 12:50 PM   #14
5urv1v3R
Founder of The Amigos!
 
5urv1v3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden!
Posts: 174
Default

That's not the correct page for clan war beta.
__________________
A drunk panda is a happy panda!
5urv1v3R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 12:55 PM   #15
L3Th4L
Asshole
 
L3Th4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Everywhere and nowhere
Posts: 1,508
Default

Oh got that.. So i guess only beta 'testers' are allowed to test the clan wars in beta now? =).
EDIT: Or is it open beta just that i don`t know the correct web? =DD .

Last edited by L3Th4L; 11-29-2009 at 12:57 PM.
L3Th4L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 01:12 PM   #16
Lunar2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 781
Default

This is similar to the ladder beta.

Either you know how to access it or you don't, but asking for how to do it probably is not allowed.
__________________
This poster is approved by NM Moderation to be trolled at any time, even by non-moderators.
This poster is expected to fix the failures of beta, free of charge, despite all the trolls in the way.
Lunar2
Lunar2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 01:16 PM   #17
L3Th4L
Asshole
 
L3Th4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Everywhere and nowhere
Posts: 1,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lunar2 View Post
This is similar to the ladder beta.

Either you know how to access it or you don't, but asking for how to do it probably is not allowed.

Accesing to ladder beta was easy it was on NM website and it was quite easy to find.. =D
EDIT : lol it was quite easy..

Last edited by L3Th4L; 11-29-2009 at 02:50 PM.
L3Th4L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 01:33 PM   #18
Havoc
Looking for my neurons
 
Havoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 950
Default

I can't test the beta, because it won't link my team to my forum account. I says the password is wrong, but it ain't. that's my forum password. I logged out, wrote it manually and log in on the forums and it worked. I'm not making any mistake when typing it there.
Does it have something to do with the fact that I registered those accounts with different e-mails?
__________________
"Problems cannot be solved at the same level of awareness that created them." - Albert Einstein
"Fear not my insanity. Fear the mind it protects."

Main
Havoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 01:34 PM   #19
Lunar2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L3Th4L View Post
Accesing to ladder beta was easy it was on NM website and it was quite easy to find.. =D
EDIT : lol it was quite easy.. figuered i will need to *******.. Lol it`s not forbbiden to say how to get to the clan system so here it is just type : *********
It was not on the website at first, actually. It was up for multiple weeks without a link. And while it might not be forbidden here, on the forum, there's a reason that it should not be spammed.

Unless, of course, you want to see www.ninjamanager.com have another server crash due to too much traffic to the new pages.
__________________
This poster is approved by NM Moderation to be trolled at any time, even by non-moderators.
This poster is expected to fix the failures of beta, free of charge, despite all the trolls in the way.
Lunar2
Lunar2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 02:21 PM   #20
antonyredeemed
"The Tensai"
 
antonyredeemed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 571
Default

When i tried to change the skill for the second time, it returned a blank error with the number 93
__________________
antonyredeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:38 AM.